Obama’s “DREAM Act Light”

From the day President Obama announced his executive order to stop deporting young immigrants if they meet certain criteria, the phones at JFON started ringing. The move offers deferred action and a two-year work permit for eligible young people living in the U.S.

Requirements include: You must have come to the U.S. before you were 16, have been physically present in the U.S. for at least the last five years, be under 31 years old on June 15, currently be in high school or have graduated from high school, and can’t ever have been convicted of a felony, three misdemeanors, or any significant misdemeanor.

The Order does not change the law, but it does give at least temporary relief to many DREAMers and is a small step in the right direction. USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) announced it will begin taking applications on Aug. 15. Cost for application will be $465 with very few fee exemptions. If you are a DREAMer who meets the above requirements and would like to meet with the JFON DFW Attorney please call 817-310-3820.